Questions? Call us today:302-856-9035
 
 

Apprentices graduate from Sussex Tech Adult Education training programs

More than 260 adult students were recognized this week for their progress in apprenticeship programs by Sussex Technical School District’s Adult Education Division, including 52 graduates who completed the four-year program.

Ray Stevens of Laurel completed his apprenticeship program and earned journeyman status in electrical. He also received a special recognition for perfect attendance all four years.
Ray Stevens of Laurel completed his apprenticeship program and earned journeyman status in electrical. He also received a special recognition for perfect attendance all four years.

“It takes a community to be successful – the support of the employers and the continuous assistance of family members. Above all, it takes a hardworking group of students dedicated to their craft,” said Lynn Danner, Sussex Tech’s industrial training coordinator. “We applaud these students for their work and unwavering enthusiasm and resolve.”

Given special recognition was Raymond Stevens of Laurel, an employee of the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control who completed his electrical apprenticeship program and advanced to journeyman status while having perfect attendance for all four years.

“Graduates like Ray exemplify the commitment of our workers in the trades and crafts. They represent what is best about Sussex County’s workforce,” said Dr. Michael Owens, Sussex Tech director of extended learning and adult education. “Our partnerships with employers also are vital to our mission of serving businesses and workers through the apprenticeship system.”

Frantz Jude Jean Baptiste of Seaford completed his apprenticeship program in HVAC-R.
Frantz Jude Jean Baptiste of Seaford completed his apprenticeship program in HVAC-R.

The apprenticeship program combines daily hands-on training through a sponsoring employer with classroom training through Sussex Tech, with support from the Delaware Department of Labor and the Delaware Department of Education. Programs include automotive technology, carpentry, child care, electrical, HVAC-R, marine mechanics, plumbing and welding. Interested students can call 302-856-9035 for information; new student orientations begin August 19.

The graduating apprentices, who have completed four years of training, included:

  • From Bridgeville: David Berthier, electrical; Joel Gomez, electrical; Cooper Hearn, electrical; Marvin Spady, electrical
  • From Cambridge, Md.: Robert Thomas, electrical; Edward Weber Jr., electrical
  • From Dagsboro: Jose Cruz, HVAC-R; Karl Sexauer, HVAC-R
  • From Delmar: Steve Donaway Jr., HVAC-R; Theopolis Teagle, electrical; Christopher Watson, electrical
  • From Ellendale: Isaac Campos, electrical; David Geyer, plumbing
  • From Federalsburg, Md.: Paul Lukaszewicz, electrical; Britten Robbins, electrical
  • From Frankford: Kenneth Hartenstine Jr., electrical

    Melissa Grove of Rehoboth Beach completed her apprenticeship program in welding.
    Melissa Grove of Rehoboth Beach completed her apprenticeship program in welding.
  • From Frederica: Jeremy Minner, HVAC-R
  • From Fruitland, Md.: Scott Ess, electrical
  • From Georgetown: Michael Lockwood, electrical; Brandon Miller, electrical; Michael Roach, plumbing
  • From Greenwood: Shayne Ivory, electrical; Brian Johnson, plumbing
  • From Harrington: Wade Passwaters, plumbing
  • From Laurel: David Morton, electrical; Parsram Sawh, electrical; Nathan Spencer, electrical; Raymond Stevens, electrical
  • From Lewes: Edwin Hayes Sr., plumbing; David Spilka, electrical
  • From Lincoln: James Kehler, plumbing
  • From Middletown: Keith Wynn, electrical
  • From Milford: Zachary Gonzalez, electrical
  • From Millsboro: Justin Arnosky, electrical; Michael Colley, HVAC-R; Ernest Conquest, plumbing; Richard Dondarski, electrical; Colyn Riordan, HVAC-R
  • From Ocean View: Cody Bowden, electrical
  • From Rehoboth Beach: Melissa Grove, welding; Tyshi Hazzard, electrical; Daniel Spies, electrical
  • From Salisbury, Md.: Ryan Brawner, electrical
  • From Seaford: Jacob Borders, electrical; Brandon Conley, electrical; William Cope, electrical; William Elliott, electrical; James Foreman, plumbing; Frantz Jude Jean Baptiste, HVAC-R; Leroy Jenkins, plumbing; Victor Vega Jr., electrical

    Ryan Brawner of Salisbury, Md., completed his apprenticeship in electrical.
    Ryan Brawner of Salisbury, Md., completed his apprenticeship in electrical.
  • From Selbyville: Rodney Davis, electrical

Apprentices who earned journeymen status, their areas, and their employers were:

  • Richard Dondarski, Millsboro, electrical, Superior Electrical Services
  • Zachary Gonzalez, Milford, electrical, Apple Electric
  • Michael Lockwood, Georgetown, electrical, Hazzard Electric
  • Nathan Spencer, Laurel, electrical, Hazzard Electric
  • Raymond Stevens, Laurel, electrical, Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control
  • Edward Weber Jr.,Cambridge, Md., electrical, John W. Teider
  • Steve Donaway Jr.,Delmar, electrical, Service Today
  • Christopher Perry, Ellendale, HVAC-R, Custom Mechanical
  • Leroy Jenkins, Seaford, plumbing, Raymond E. Williams LLC
  • Ernest Conquest, Millsboro, plumbing, Service Today

    From left, journeymen Zachary Gonzalez, Edward Weber, Richard Dondarski, Michael Lockwood, Ernest Conquest, Leroy Jenkins, Raymond Stevens, Nathan Spencer, Steve Donaway, and Christopher Perry.
    From left, journeymen Zachary Gonzalez, Edward Weber, Richard Dondarski, Michael Lockwood, Ernest Conquest, Leroy Jenkins, Raymond Stevens, Nathan Spencer, Steve Donaway, and Christopher Perry.

Local employers sponsoring students in the apprenticeship program include:

  • A & A Air Services
  • A & A Electric
  • A & B Electric
  • A & R Heating and Air
  • AET Electric Inc.
  • Alutech United
  • Apple Electric
  • Bausum & Duckett
  • Beracah Homes
  • Bilbrough’s Electric
  • Billly’s Electric
  • Blades HVAC
  • Capano Plumbing & Heating
  • Cape Henlopen School District
  • Carter’s Electric
  • CECO Electric
  • Charles Moon Plumbing
  • CINI Electric
  • City of Rehoboth Beach
  • Clean Energy USA
  • Community Auto
  • Complete Systems
  • Cox’s Electric Inc.
  • Current Services
  • Dawson & Bedsworth
  • DNREC Division of Parks and Recreation
  • East Coast Electrical
  • Electrical Automation Services, Inc.
  • Expert Wire Inc
  • First State Comfort
  • George Sherman Corp.
  • Gerone Hudson Electrical
  • Griffith Energy
  • Harry Caswell Inc
  • Hazzard Electric
  • Hearn Group LLC
  • In and Out
  • JL Mechanical
  • John W. Teider
  • K & B HVAC Services
  • Kleppinger Electric
  • Lywood Electric
  • Martinez Electrical
  • Megee Plumbing & Heating
  • Mid-Atlantic Electric
  • Mountaire Farms of Delaware
  • Mundy Services Corp
  • Nickle Electric
  • Oceanview Plumbing
  • O’Reilly Electric
  • Paradise Plumbing
  • Peninsula Oil
  • Pep Up
  • Perdue
  • Pools & Spas Unlimited
  • R & J Poultry
  • Ralph Degli Obizzi & Sons, Inc.
  • Ram Electric
  • RNC
  • Royal Plus Electric
  • Schatz Enterprises
  • Seaside Plumbing
  • Service Today
  • Shea Electric
  • Sherman Plumbing & Heating
  • Shure Line
  • Simmons Electrical
  • Skippers Electric
  • SPI Pharm
  • Superior Electrical Services, Inc,
  • TC Electric
  • Trinity Electric
  • West Enterprises
 
 

Share this Post



 
 
 
 
Translate »